Donation Options
Christmas Mass Times 2020

Christmas Mass Times are listed by Parish, and are being progressively updated. If you are looking for a Mass Time in a specific parish that is not yet listed, please consult the Parishes page and contact the appropriate parish's office.

Livestreamed Masses are indicated with *

Parish

Christmas Eve
Thu.
Dec. 24

Christmas Day
Fri.
Dec. 25

Sunday
Dec. 27

New Year's Eve
Thu.
Dec. 31

Mary, the Holy
Mother of God
Fri., Jan. 1

 
St. Joseph Basilica, Edmonton

*livestreamed on Facebook
Preregistration for Mass is required
4:30 p.m.*
7 p.m.
9:30 p.m.
12 midnight*

Preregistration for Mass is required
8:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m.*
12:30 p.m.


Preregistration for Mass is required
5 p.m. (Dec 26)
8:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m.*
12:30 p.m.
5 p.m.

Preregistration for Mass is required
5 p.m.*




Preregistration for Mass is required
10:30 a.m.*
12:30 p.m.
5 p.m.*


Annunciation, Edmonton 4 p.m.*
6 p.m.
8 p.m.
10 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.


9 a.m.
11 a.m. 
7 p.m.

6 p.m. Eucharistic Adoration
7 p.m. Mass

9 a.m.
11 a.m.

Assumption, Edmonton 5:30 p.m.
9:30 a.m.
9:30 a.m.
4 p.m. at Resurrection 9:30 a.m.
Blessed Sacrament, Wainwright 6:30 p.m.
8:30 p.m.
10:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m.
6:30 p.m. Adoration,
7 p.m. Mass
10:30 a.m.
Christ-King, Stettler 10 p.m. (incense)
11 a.m..
9 a.m.
TBD TBD
Corpus Christi, Consort 4 p.m. none 9 a.m.
none
9 a.m.
Corpus Christi, Edmonton
4:30 p.m.*
7:30 p.m.

9:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m.*
4:30 p.m. (Sat.)
9:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m.*
5 p.m.
7 p.m.*
TBD
Good Shepherd, Edmonton 12 midnight
10 a.m.
12 noon

9 a.m.
11 a.m.

5 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.

Holy Cross, Grande Cache 7 p.m.
9 p.m.

10 a.m.
7 p.m. (Sat.)
10 a.m.
7 p.m.
10 a.m.
Holy Family, St. Albert 5 p.m.*
7:30 p.m
9:30 p.m
12 midnight
11 a.m.
5 p.m. (Sat.)
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
5 p.m.
5 p.m. 11 a.m.
Holy Heart of Mary, Viking 7:30 p.m.
see Vegreville
or Holden
see Vegreville
or Holden

 5 p.m. at
 Holden
11:15 a.m.
Holy Name, Vermillion 6 p.m. at Clandonald
10 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.

9 a.m.
11 a.m.

5 p.m. at Clandonald
11 a.m.
Holy Rosary (Polish), Edmonton TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Holy Trinity, Spruce Grove - Stony Plain 4 p.m.
6 p.m.
8 p.m.
10 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
8:30 a.m.
12:30 p.m.
6 p.m.
5 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
Immaculate Heart of Mary, Bashaw 5 p.m.
1 p.m.
see Stettler
or Castor
6 p.m.
see Stettler
or Castor

Jesuit Martyrs 11 p.m. 11 a.m. 11 a.m. 5 p.m.
Lac Ste. Anne 7 p.m.
10 a.m.
TBD
TBD TBD
Lamont (Auxiliary Hospital) TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
Mary Help of Christians (Chinese), Edmonton 5 p.m. (Cantonese, Mandarin and English)
9:30 a.m. (Eng.)
11 a.m. (Cant.
and Mandarin)
9:30 a.m. (Eng.)
11 a.m. (Cant.
and Mandarin)
- 9:30 a.m. (Eng.)
11 a.m. (Cant.
and Mandarin)
Nativity of Mary (Croatian) TBD
TBD
11 a.m.
TBD
TBD
Our Lady Queen of Poland (Polish), Edmonton

Mass registration
9 p.m.*
12 midnight*


*Livestream
9 a.m.*
10:30 a.m.*
12 noon*

*Livestream
9:30 a.m.*
10:30 a.m.*
12 noon*

*Livestream
4:30 p.m. Thanksgiving Devotion
5 p.m. Mass
*Livestream
9:30 a.m.*
10:30 a.m.*
12 noon*

*Livestream

Our Lady of Fatima (Portuguese), Edmonton 5 p.m.*


*Livestream
10:30 a.m(Eng.)*
12 noon (Port.)*

*Livestream
9:30 a.m. (Port.)*
10:30 a.m. (Eng.)*
12 noon (Port.)*
*Livestream
5 p.m. (Port.)*


*Livestream
10:30 a.m.(Eng.)*
12 noon (Port.)*

*Livestream
Our Lady of Fatima, Sundre TBD
TBD TBD TBD TBD
Our Lady of Good Counsel, Skaro TBD
TBD TBD
TBD
TBD
Our Lady of Grace, Castor 5 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
TBD
TBD
Our Lady of Guadalupe (Spanish), Edmonton TBD
TBD
5 p.m. (Sat.)
10 a.m.
12 noon
TBD
TBD
Our Lady of Lourdes, Jasper 7 p.m.
10 a.m.
7:30 p.m. (Sat.)
8:30 a.m.
7:30 p.m
8:30 a.m
Our Lady of Lourdes, Lamoureux TBD
TBD
TBD  TBD
TBD
Our Lady of Lourdes,
Lac La Nonne
TBD
TBD
7 p.m. TBD
TBD
Our Lady of Mercy, Enoch 7 p.m.
12 midnight

10 a.m.
10 a.m.  TBD TBD
Our Lady of Peace, Innisfail
TBD
TBD
5 p.m. (Sat.)
10:30 a.m.
TBD
TBD
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Park 4 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
9 p.m.
12 midnight
8:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
12:30 p.m.
7 p.m.

8:30 a.m.
5 p.m.
Vigil 6 p.m. overnight 
until 8 a.m.
8:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
12:30 p.m.
7 p.m.
Our Lady of Seven Sorrows, Maskwacis 12 midnight
- 11:30 a.m.
 - 11:30 a.m.
Our Lady of Victory, Thorsby TBD
TBD  9 a.m. TBD TBD
Our Lady of the Angels,
Ft. Saskatchewan
TBD
TBD
5:15 p.m. (Sat.)
8:30 a.m.
10 a.m.
11:30 a.m.
TBD TBD
Our Lady of the Assumption,
Sylvan Lake
4:30 p.m.
9:30 p.m
9 a.m. 9 a.m.
5 p.m. 9 a.m.
Our Lady of the Foothills, Hinton 5 p.m.
8 p.m.
11 a.m. 11 a.m. 5 p.m.
11 a.m.
Our Lady of the Lake,
Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation
12 midnight
  12 noon
   
Our Lady of the Prairies, Daysland 5 p.m. 10 a.m. at Heisler
12 noon at Killam
9 a.m.
4 p.m. at Heisler
12 noon
Our Lady of the Rockies, Susa Creek  5 p.m.
  12 noon
12 noon
Paul First Nation 12 midnight
       
Queen of Martyrs (Vietnamese)
7 p.m. 9:30 a.m.  9:30 a.m.   9:30 a.m.
Resurrection, Edmonton 4 p.m. 11 a.m. 11 a.m.
4 p.m. 11 a.m.
Sacred Heart Church of the First Peoples,
Edmonton
8 p.m.
10 p.m.
12 midnight
10 a.m.      
Sacred Heart, Edson 4:30 p.m.
7 p.m.
10 p.m.
 10 a.m. 5 p.m. (Sat.)
10 a.m.
7 p.m. Adoration
7:30 p.m. Mass
10 a.m.
Sacred Heart, Gibbons 12 Midnight

11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.
Sacred Heart, Red Deer 4 p.m.
7 p.m.
10 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
9 a.m
11 a.m.
5 p.m.
7 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
Sacred Heart, Wetaskiwin

*Livestream
5 p.m.
9 p.m.*
11 a.m.*
   5:30 p.m.
9:30 a.m.*
Santa Maria Goretti (Italian), Edmonton
*Livestream
4 p.m.
9 p.m.
9:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m.*
11 a.m.
5:30 p.m.
9:30 a.m.
St. Agnes, Edmonton

*Livestream
5 p.m.*
9:30 p.m.
9 a.m. 9 a.m.
12 noon
5 p.m. 9 a.m.
12 noon

St. Agnes, Mayerthorpe 5 p.m.     5 p.m.
 
St. Albert 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.,
10 p.m.
12 midnight
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
  7 p.m. 9 a.m.
11 a.m.
6:30 p.m.
St. Albert Francophone Community          
St. Alphonsa (Syro-Malabar)          
St. Alphonsus, Edmonton 7 p.m.*
12 midnight
10 a.m. at
St. Clare

11 a.m. 7 p.m. 10 a.m. at
St. Clare

St. Andrew, Edmonton 9 a.m.
7 p.m.
10 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
5 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
5 p.m.
9 a.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
5 p.m.
St. Anne of the Prairies, Trochu 5 p.m.*
7 p.m.*
      11:15 a.m.*
St. Anthony, Didsbury 7 p.m. at Memorial Arena        
St. Anthony, Drayton Valley 7:30 p.m.
10:30 p.m.
9:30 a.m.  
10:30 a.m.
St. Anthony, Edmonton 7:30 p.m.
10:30 a.m.
7:30 p.m. 10:30 a.m.
St. Anthony, Lloydminster 5 p.m.
7:30 p.m.
10 p.m. (incense)
9 a.m.
11 a.m. (incense)
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
7 p.m.
6 p.m. Adoration
7 p.m. (incense)
10 a.m.
St. Augustine, Ponoka

*Livestreamed on Facebook 
6 p.m.* 9 a.m.* 9 a.m.

9 a.m.
St. Benedict Chapel          
St. Benedict Community
 - The Personal Ordinariate of the Chair of St. Peter

10:30 a.m
10:30 a.m
  10:30 a.m
St. Boniface (German), Edmonton 10 p.m. 10 a.m.
(also 10 a.m. on 26th)


10 a.m.
St. Catherine, Calahoo 10 p.m.
5 p.m.
5 p.m.

St. Charles, Edmonton 6 p.m.
9 p.m.
12 midnight
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
7 p.m.
4:30 p.m. 9 a.m.
11 a.m.
St. Charles, Mearns 6 p.m.
11 a.m.
9 a.m
St. Clare, Edmonton 4 p.m.
9 p.m.
10 a.m.
9:30 a.m.
7 p.m. at
St. Alphonsus
10 a.m.
St. Clare, Redwater 7:30 p.m.
10 a.m.

10 a.m.
St. Columba, Clandonald 6 p.m.
5 p.m.  
St. Dominic Savio, Edmonton

*online
5 p.m.
7 p.m.*
9 p.m.
9:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m.
5 p.m. (Sat.)
9:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m.
5 p.m. 10:30 a.m.
St. Edmund, Edmonton 4 p.m.
6 p.m.
7:30 p.m.
10 a.m.
12 noon
10 a.m.
12 noon

4 p.m. 11 a.m.
12 noon
St. Elizabeth, Evansburg 7:30 p.m.
7 p.m. (Sat.)
7 p.m.

St. Emerence, Riviere Qui Barre 4 p.m.
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
St. Emeric (Hungarian), Edmonton 12 midnight
10 a.m.

10 a.m.
St. Francis of Assisi, Tofield
11 a.m.

11 a.m.
St. Francis Xavier, Camrose

*Livesteams on website
4 p.m.
6 p.m.*
9 p.m.
10 a.m.* 9 a.m.
11 a.m.*
4 p.m. 10 a.m.*
St. Gregory the Great, Holden see Vegreville 11 a.m.
9 a.m. 5 p.m.
see Vegreville
St. Joachim (French), Edmonton 19h30
20h00
00h00 minuit
11h00 11h00 19h00 11h00
St. John Bosco, Edmonton

*Livestream on Facebook
5 p.m.*
7 p.m.
10 p.m.
9:30 a.m.*
12 noon
5 p.m. (Sat.)
9:30 a.m.
12 noon
5 p.m. 9:30 a.m.
St. John the Evangelist, Edmonton

*Livestreamed on Facebook
6 p.m*
8 p.m*

12 midnight
10:30 a.m. 9 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
12 noon
5 p.m. 10:30 a.m.
St. Joseph the Workman, Caroline 1 p.m. 1 p.m. 1 p.m.
St. Joseph's College, U of A 7 p.m.
9 p.m.
10 a.m. 9:30 a.m.
11 a.m.
7 p.m. 12 noon
St. Joseph, Derwent
9 a.m. 9 a.m.
9 a.m.
St. Joseph, Killam
10 a.m.  
7 p.m.
St. Joseph, Three Hills 7 p.m.        
St. Joseph, Wabamun   11:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.
St. Margaret Mary, Calmar 9 p.m.
10:15 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
St. Margaret, Rimbey 7 p.m. 11 a.m. 11 a.m.
at Sylvan Lake 11 a.m.
St. Maria Goretti, Devon 5 p.m. 10 a.m. 11:30 a.m. 5 p.m. 9 a.m.
St. Mark's Catholic Community of the Deaf,
Edmonton
8 p.m. at Providence
Centre



9 a.m. at Providence
Centre
St. Martin, Heisler 5 p.m.
 
2 p.m.
St. Martin of Tours, Vegreville

* Livestream on YouTube
7:30 p.m.* 9 a.m.*
11:15 a.m.* see Holden
11:15 a.m.*
St. Mary, Provost 6 p.m.
8 p.m.

10 a.m.
11:15 a.m.
6:30 Adoration
7 p.m.
11:15 a.m.
St. Mary's, Red Deer

*recorded on website
5 p.m.*
7:30 p.m.
10 p.m.
12 midnight
10 a.m.
12 noon
5 p.m. (Sat.)
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
7 p.m.
5 p.m. 10 a.m.
St. Matthew, Edmonton

*Livestream on Facebook
5 p.m.*
8 p.m.
12 Midnight (with incense)
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
5 p.m. (Sat.)
9 a.m.
11 a.m.

5 p.m. 9 a.m.
11 a.m.

St. Matthew,
Rocky Mountain House

*Livestream on YouTube
4 p.m.*
6 p.m.*
9 p.m.*
9 a.m.* 7 p.m. (Sat.)*
9 a.m.*
7 p.m.* 11 a.m.*
St. Michael the Archangel,
St. Michael

11 a.m.  

St. Michael, Leduc

*Livesteam on YouTube
6 p.m.
9 p.m.
12 Midnight 

10 a.m.*
5 p.m. (Sat.)
9 a.m.
11 a.m.

6:30 p.m. Mass,
7-12 midnight Adoration
10 a.m.
St. Peter, Villeneuve 8 p.m. 10:30 a.m. 8 a.m. 7 p.m.
TBD
St. Rose of Lima, Onoway   9:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m.

9:30 a.m.
St. Stephen, Lacombe 6:30 p.m. Children's Nativity,
7 p.m.
11 a.m. 11 a.m.   11 a.m.
St. Stephen, Olds 9 p.m. 11:15 a.m.
11:15 a.m.
5 p.m. 9 a.m.
St. Theresa, Edmonton

*livestream on YouTube
5 p.m.*
7 p.m.,
9 p.m.,
12 midnight with incense
10:30 a.m.*
12:30 p.m.
8:30 a.m.,
10:30 a.m.,
12:30 p.m.,
6 p.m. 
6 p.m. 8:30 a.m.,
10:30 a.m.*
12:30 p.m.

St. Theresa, Ma-Me-O Beach 7 p.m       10 a.m.
St. Thomas More, Edmonton

*livestreamed on Facebook
4 p.m.
6 p.m.*
8 p.m.
10 p.m.
12 midnight*
10 a.m.*
12 noon
8 a.m.
10 a.m.
12 noon
5 p.m.
5 p.m.* 10 a.m.
12 noon

St. Thomas D'Aquin (French) 18h00
22h00
11h00 09h30
11h00
16h30 11h00
St. Vital, Beaumont 3:30 p.m. Children's
4 p.m.
6:30 p.m.
9 p.m.
12 midnight
10 a.m. (bilingual)  9 a.m.
11 a.m.
5 p.m. 10 a.m.
Vital Grandin Chaplaincy (Latin Mass Community of Edmonton) 8 a.m. at Assumption
8 a.m. at St. Edmund,
12:30 p.m. at Assumption
12:30 p.m. & 1:45 p.m. at Assumption,
4 p.m. at St. Edmund's (N.B. No 5:15pm Mass)
5:30 p.m. Assumption followed by Exposition and Benediction
(with Te Deum)
8 a.m. at St. Edmund, 12:30 p.m. & 1:45 p.m. at Assumption