Donation Options
Advent Penitential Services 2020

Advent Penitential Services are listed by date.

This list is updated as details are received from each parish, as schedules change or are delayed due to the COVID pandemic. If you are looking for a Penitential Service in a specific parish and do not see it listed, please consult the Parishes page and contact that parish's office. Many parishes also schedule extra times for individual confessions during this season; contact your parish for details.

For information about about confessions, we offer resources at https://caedm.ca/confessions

All services begin at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

December 6

Our Lady of the Prairies, Daysland (Dec 6-8 at 7 p.m.)

December 8

St. Edmund, Edmonton (3-7 p.m.)

December 9

Our Lady of Lourdes, Jasper (from 10 a.m.-3 p.m.)

Sacred Heart, Wetaskiwin (No Penitential Service. Additional Confession times available: Dec 9 & 10, 6:30-8 p.m.)
St. Agnes, Mayerthorpe (at 6:30 p.m.)

December 10

Holy Cross, Grande Cache (6:30-8 p.m.)

Our Lady of the Rockies, Susa Creek (at Grande Cache)

Sacred Heart, Wetaskiwin (No Penitential Service. Additional Confession times available: Dec 9 & 10, 6:30-8 p.m.)

St. Theresa, Edmonton

December 11

St. Elizabeth, Evansburg (at 6:30 p.m.)

St. Matthew, Edmonton (from 6-7:30 p.m.)

St. Peter, Villeneuve (6 p.m. Adoration and Confession, 7 p.m. Mass)

St. Catherine, Calahoo (at Villeneuve)

St. Charles, Mearns (at Villeneuve)

December 13

St. John Bosco, Edmonton

December 15

Corpus Christi, Consort (at Provost)

Jesuit Martyrs, Evergreen (Confessions from 3-4 p.m.)

Our Lady Queen of Poland (Polish) (6 p.m. and 7 p.m.)

St. Mary, Provost

St. Matthew, Rocky Mountain House (Confessions from 7-8 p.m.)

December 16

Holy Name, Vermilion

Our Lady of the Foothills, Hinton

Sacred Heart Parish, Edson (at 6 p.m.)

Santa Maria Goretti (Italian) (9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. full day)

St. Matthew, Rocky Mountain House (Confessions from 3-4 p.m.)

St. Dominic Savio, Edmonton

December 18

Blessed Sacrament, Wainwright

St. Anthony, Drayton Valley (at 6:30 p.m.)

St. Matthew, Rocky Mountain House (Confessions from 7-8 p.m.)

St. Joseph the Workman, Caroline (Confessions from 3-4 p.m.)

December 19

St. Joseph Basilica, Edmonton 12 noon- 2 p.m.

St. Matthew, Rocky Mountain House (Confessions from 3-4 p.m.)

December 20

St. Matthew, Rocky Mountain House (Confessions from 3-4 p.m.)

 

No specific Date

Our Lady of Fatima (Portuguese) (No Penitential Service. Confessions by appointment)

Our Lady of Seven Sorrows, Maskwacis (see Wetaskiwin)

Mary Help of Christians (Chinese) (Open the whole Advent season for Penitential)

St. Alphonsus (no service scheduled)

St. Clare, Edmonton (no service scheduled)

St. Michael, Leduc (Confession Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-12 Noon by appointment. Before weekday Masses and Saturday evening Masses without appointment.)

St. Thomas More (one hour before all weekday Masses, Mon.-Fri. 5-6 p.m. and Tue.-Sat. 8-9 a.m.)

 


Dates currently being determined:

Annunciation

Assumption (at Resurrection)

Christ-King, Stettler

Corpus Christi, Edmonton

Corpus Christi Chapel of Perpetual Adoration

Good Shepherd

Holy Family, St. Albert

Holy Heart of Mary, Viking

Holy Rosary (Polish)

Holy Trinity, Spruce Grove-Stony Plain

Immaculate Heart of Mary, Bashaw

Lac Ste. Anne

Nativity of Mary (Croatian)

Our Lady Queen of Poland (Polish)

Our Lady of Good Council and St. Michael, Skaro

Our Lady of Good Help Maronite Catholic Community

Our Lady of Grace, Castor

Our Lady of Guadalupe, Edmonton (Spanish)

Our Lady of Lourdes, Lac La Nonne (at Onoway)

Our Lady of Mercy, Enoch

Our Lady of Peace, Innisfail

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Park

Our Lady of Victory, Thorsby

Our Lady of the Angels, Fort Saskatchewan

Our Lady of the Assumption, Sylvan Lake

Queen of Martyrs (Vietnamese), Edmonton

Resurrection

Sacred Heart Church of the First Peoples, Edmonton

Sacred Heart, Gibbons

Sacred Heart, Red Deer

St. Agnes, Edmonton

St. Albert, St. Albert

St. Albert Francophone Community

St. Alphonsa (Syro-Malabar)

St. Andrew

St. Anne of the Prairies, Trochu

St. Anthony, Edmonton (at St. Agnes)

St. Anthony, Lloydminster

St. Augustine, Ponoka

St. Benedict Chapel

St. Benedict Community

St. Boniface (German)

St. Charles, Edmonton

St. Clare, Redwater (at Ft. Sask., or at Gibbons)

St. Emerence, Riviere Qui Barre (at Villeneuve)

St. Emeric (Hungarian)

St. Francis of Assisi, Tofield

St. Francis Xavier, Camrose

St. Gregory the Great, Holden

St. Joachim (French) (19h00

St. John the Evangelist, Edmonton

St. Joseph, Killam (at Daysland)

St. Joseph, Wabamun (at Onoway)

St. Joseph's College

St. Jung Ha Sang (Korean)

St. Margaret Mary, Calmar

St. Margaret, Rimbey

St. Martin, Heisler (at Daysland)

St. Martin of Tours, Vegreville

St. Maria Goretti, Devon

St. Mark's Catholic Community of the Deaf

St. Mary's, Red Deer

St. Michael the Archangel, St. Michael (at Ft. Sask.)

St. Rose of Lima, Onoway

St. Stephen, Lacombe

St. Stephen, Olds

St. Theresa, Ma-Me-O Beach - n/a

St. Thomas d'Aquin (French)

St. Vital, Beaumont

Vital Grandin Chaplaincy (Latin Mass Community of Edmonton)