Donation Options
Penitential Celebrations for Lent

In 2021 we will again have Lent Penitential Celebrations. We are thankful that we may now celebrate once again!

(Due to COVID-19 virus precautions, all Lenten Penitential Services in 2020 were CANCELLED to protect the health and well being of our faithful.)

Please read Archbishop Richard W. Smith's letter: Letter on Coronavirus Response.

The following list of Lenten Penitential Services is by parish, and is being progressively updated for 2021. If your parish shows up in RED, it indicates the previous year's time; we have not yet received an update for 2021.

If you are looking for a Penitential Service in a specific parish and do not see it listed, please consult the Parishes page and contact the appropriate parish office.

 All services begin at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Parishes - Greater Edmonton Area

Penitential Services

St. Joseph Basilica The regular times for the Sacrament of Reconciliation are:
Monday 5-5:30pm for those attending Monday evening Mass; Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 4-4:30 p.m.; and Saturday 4:30-5 p.m. for those attending Saturday evening Mass.
The Sacrament of Reconciliation is NOT scheduled on Holy Thursday, Good Friday, or Holy Saturday. The Sacrament of Reconciliation punctuates the Lenten season and should be completed before the Sacred Paschal Triduum begins with the evening Mass of Holy Thursday.
Annunciation
Assumption see Resurrection
Corpus Christi March 19 from 9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Good Shepherd Saturdays 1-2:30 p.m.,  Tuesday, March 23 10-11:30 a.m. & 6-7:30 p.m., Wednesday, March 24 10-11:30 a.m. & 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 30 10-11:30 a.m. & 6-7:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 31 2:30-4 p.m. & 6-7:30 p.m.
Holy Family, St. Albert March 26 from 8:30 a.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Holy Rosary (Polish)
Holy Trinity, Spruce Grove/Stony Plain None, see website for Confession times.
Mary Help of Christians (Chinese) Individual service by appointment
Nativity of Mary (Croatian)
Our Lady of Fatima (Portuguese)
Our Lady of Guadalupe (Spanish)
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Park March 25
Our Lady Queen of Poland, Edmonton (Polish) March 22, at 6 p.m. and at 7 p.m.
Our Lady of the Angels, Fort Saskatchewan March 24, from 9:30 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Queen of Martyrs (Vietnamese) 1st to 4th Lenten Sundays: 3 - 5:30 p.m. and 6 - 8 p.m.
Resurrection Drop-in Reconciliation on March 25, 7 - 8:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart Church of the First Peoples During Holy Week from Monday to Wednesday by appointment.
Santa Maria Goretti (Italian) March 17, from 9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
St. Agnes Apr. 2 at St. Anthony
St. Albert, St. Albert March 24: 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. and 3 - 7 p.m.
St. Alphonsus at St. Clare on March 24 at 6:30 p.m.
St. Andrew Regular Confession times only: Mon.- Sat. 8:30-8:50 a.m.;
Mon.- Fri. 6-6:50 p.m.; Sat. 10-12 noon; Good Friday 1-3 p.m.

St. Anthony April 2
St. Boniface (German) none
St. Charles March 18
St. Clare March 24 at 6:30 p.m.
St. Dominic Savio March 23
St. Edmund March 18 from 3-7 p.m.
St. Joachim (French) March 5 from 10h30 - 15h30
St. John Bosco March 28 (Palm Sunday)
St. John the Evangelist
St. Matthew April 3
St. Michael, Leduc
St. Theresa March 25
St-Thomas d’Aquin (French) 18 mars à 19h
St. Thomas More Regular Confession times only (one hour before weekday Mass):
Mon.- Fri. from 5 – 6 p.m., and Tue.- Sat. mornings from 8 – 9 a.m.
St. Vital, Beaumont March 16 at 6 p.m.

Parishes - Outside Edmonton Area

Penitential Service

Bashaw - Immaculate Heart of Mary none scheduled
Calahoo - St. Catherine see Villeneuve
Calmar - St. Margaret Mary see Devon
Camrose - St. Francis Xavier March 24: 6-8 p.m., March 25: 6-8 p.m., March 26: 6-7 p.m.
Caroline - St. Joseph the Workman March 26: 3-4 p.m.
Castor - Our Lady of Grace none scheduled
Clandonald - St. Columba see Vermilion
Consort - Corpus Christi
Daysland - Our Lady of the Prairies
Derwent - St. Joseph see Vermilion
Devon - St. Maria Goretti Every Saturday 4:15 - 5 p.m and anytime by appointment
Drayton Valley- St. Anthony March 24 - 6:30 pm after Mission talk
Edson - Sacred Heart March 17, at 6 p.m.
Evansburg - St. Elizabeth March 16 at 6:30 p.m.
Evergreen - Jesuit Martyrs March 23: 3-4 p.m., March 25: 12-12.30 p.m.
Enoch - Our Lady of Mercy
Gibbons - Sacred Heart
Grande Cache - Holy Cross March 19
Heisler - St. Martin
Hinton - Our Lady of the Foothills March 18
Holden - St. Gregory the Great
Innisfail - Our Lady of Peace
Jasper - Our Lady of Lourdes March 24, 10:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Killam - St. Joseph
Lac La Nonne - Our Lady of Lourdes see Onoway
Lacombe - St. Stephen March 18
Lamont - Auxiliary Hospital see Fort Saskatchewan
Lamoureux - Our Lady of Lourdes see Fort Saskatchewan
Lloydminster - St. Anthony March 25 at 6:30 p.m.
Ma-Me-O Beach - St. Theresa in Wetaskiwin
Maskwacis - Our Lady of Seven Sorrows in Wetaskiwin
Mayerthorpe - St. Agnes
Mearns - St. Charles at Villeneuve
Olds - St. Stephen
Onoway - St. Rose of Lima March 25
Ponoka - St. Augustine March 24 from 5-7 p.m., and March 25 from 4-6 p.m.
Provost - St. Mary, Provost March 16
Red Deer - Sacred Heart March 23, starting at 6 p.m.
Red Deer - St. Mary March 24
Redwater - St. Clare see Gibbons
Riviere Qui Barre - St. Emerence see Villeneuve
Rimbey - St. Margaret March 17
Rocky Mountain House - St. Matthew March 23: 7-8 p.m., March 24: 3-4 p.m., March 25: 3-4 p.m., 
March 26: 7-8 p.m., March 27: 3-4 p.m., March 28: 3-4 p.m.
St. Michael at Skaro
Skaro - Our Lady of Good Counsel
Stettler - Christ-King none scheduled
Susa Creek - Our Lady of the Rockies see Grande Cache
Sylvan Lake - Our Lady of the Assumption March 16
Thorsby - Our Lady of Victory see Devon
Trochu - St. Anne of the Prairies March 18
Vegreville - St. Martin of Tours March 17
Vermilion - Holy Name of Jesus Mar 24, 6pm*, 7pm*, 8pm*
Viking - Holy Heart of Mary March 21, 7:30 p.m following the 6:30 p.m. Mass
Villeneuve - St. Peter Confessions every Sat. from 4:15-5 p.m. and
March 26 from 6:15-7 p.m. 
Wabamun - St. Joseph see Onoway
Wainwright - Blessed Sacrament March 23
Wetaskiwin - Sacred Heart No Penitential Service but Confession times available:
Every Sat.: 10-11 a.m., Sun.: 9-9:20 a.m., Every 1st Fri.: 10-11 a.m., Fri. during Lent: 6:30-8 p.m. (except none on Mar. 19 and Apr. 2 is at at 4:30 p.m.), Thu., April 1, 7:30 p.m. following the 6:30 p.m. Mass