Donation Options
Holy Week and Easter Liturgy Times

The following list of Holy Week and Easter liturgy times is ordered by parish, and is being progressively updated as information is received from parishes for 2021. If your parish shows up in RED, it indicates the previous year's time; we have not yet received an update for 2021. 

Necessary COVID-19 precautions are in effect, so capacity is very limited: some parishes may not have provided information because they are already full. Before attending, CONTACT YOUR PARISH IN ADVANCE, as you will likely need to register in advance if a spot is available. 

If you are looking for service times in a specific parish and do not see them listed, please click on the parish name for contact information, or a link to their parish website. 

Parishes - Greater Edmonton Area

Holy Thursday
April 1

Good Friday
April 2

Holy Saturday
& Easter Vigil
April 3

Easter Sunday
April 4

St. Joseph's Basilica
*Livestreams:
YouTube or Facebook
*7 p.m. with Archbishop Smith 11 a.m.
*3 p.m. with
Archbishop Smith
2:30 p.m. Blessing
 of Easter Food
*9 p.m. Vigil with 
Archbishop Smith
8:30 a.m.
*10:30 a.m. with 
Archbishop Smith
12:30 p.m.
5 p.m.
Annunciation, Edmonton
*Livestream: YouTube
*7 p.m. *10 a.m.
1 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
*9 p.m. *9 a.m.
Assumption, Edmonton none 3 p.m. 9 p.m. 9:30 a.m.
Corpus Christi, Edmonton
*Livestream: Facebook
*7 p.m.

Fully booked
11 a.m.
*3 p.m.
Fully booked
*8 p.m.

Fully booked
9:30 a.m.
*11:30 a.m.
5 p.m.
Fully booked
Good Shepherd, Edmonton 7 p.m.(Followed by Adoration)
All fully booked
11 a.m.
3 p.m.
All fully booked
8:30 p.m.
All fully booked
10 a.m.
12 p.m.
All fully booked
Holy Family, St. Albert
*Livestream: Facebook
7 p.m. 10 a.m.
3 p.m.
*9 p.m. 9 a.m.
11 a.m.
Holy Rosary (Polish), Edmonton 7 p.m. 3 p.m.
5 p.m.
10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adoration and Blessing of Easter Foods
8 p.m. Vigil
7 a.m.
9 a.m. (English)
10:30 a.m., 12:15 p.m.
2 p.m., 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity, Spruce Grove/Stony Plain
*Livestream: Facebook
*7 p.m. 12 noon
*3 p.m.
6.pm.
9 p.m. *8:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m
12:30 p.m.
Mary Help of Christians (Chinese), Edmonton
*Livestream: edmontonchineseparish.org
*8 p.m. (Cantonese/Mandarin) 2 p.m. Way of the Cross
*3 p.m. Passion (Cantonese/Mandarin/English)
*8 p.m. (Cantonese/Mandarin/English) 9:30 a.m. (English)
*11 a.m. (Cantonese/Mandarin)
Nativity of Mary (Croatian) 7 p.m. 7 p.m. 8 p.m. 11 a.m. 
Our Lady of Fatima (Portuguese), Edmonton
*Livestream: Facebook
7 p.m. Bilingual 3 p.m. Bilingual
9 p.m. Vigil 9 a.m. (Portuguese)
10:30 a.m. (English)
12 noon (Portuguese)
Our Lady of the Angels, Fort Saskatchewan
*Livestream: Facebook
5:30 p.m.
*7 p.m.
1 p.m.
*3 p.m.
*9 p.m. 8:30 a.m.
*10 a.m.
11:30 a.m.
Our Lady of Guadalupe (Spanish), Edmonton *8 p.m. *1:30 p.m. *10 p.m. *10 a.m.
Our Lady of Mercy, Enoch 7 p.m. Blessed Sacrament
Adoration until 10 p.m.
1 p.m. Outdoor Stations of the Cross 7:30 p.m. Vigil, Blessing of the Fire, Blessing of the Water, Mass to follow. 10 a.m.
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Park 7 p.m., Adoration and Exposition until 12 midnight.
10:30 a.m.
3 p.m
8 p.m. Tenebrae
12 p.m. Blessing of Foods
8 p.m. Vigil
8:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
12:30 p.m.
7 p.m.
Our Lady Queen of Poland, Edmonton (Polish) *7 p.m. (Polish) *3 p.m. (Polish)
*4:30 p.m. (Polish)
*6 p.m. (Polish)
*6 p.m. Vigil (Polish) 7 a.m. (Polish)
9 a.m. (English)
10:30 a.m. (Polish)
Providence Centre 7 p.m. 3 p.m. 8:30 p.m.  9 a.m.
Queen of Martyrs, Edmonton (Vietnamese)
*Livestream:  Facebook
7 p.m. 3 p.m. 10 a.m. Stations of the Cross
7 p.m. Easter Vigil
9:30 a.m.
Resurrection, Edmonton 7 p.m. 11 a.m. see Assumption 11 a.m.
Sacred Heart Church of the First Peoples, Edmonton
*Livestream:  Facebook
7 p.m. 3 p.m. 9 p.m. 10 a.m.
11:30 a.m.
4 p.m.
7:30 p.m. at Santa Maria Goretti
Santa Maria Goretti (Italian), Edmonton 7 p.m. (Bilingual)
11 a.m. (English)
3 p.m. (Italian)
8 p.m. (Bilingual)
9:30 a.m. (English)
11:30 a.m. (Italian)
St. Agnes, Edmonton 7 p.m. at St. Anthony 10 a.m.to 12 noon Outdoor Way of the Cross from St. Anthony 
3 p.m. Liturgy
9 p.m. Vigil 9 a.m.
12 noon
St. Albert Parish, St. Albert
*Livestream: 
YouTube or Facebook
*7 p.m.
10 a.m. Stations
12 noon
*3 p.m.
5 p.m.
*8:30 p.m.
7 a.m. Sunrise
9 a.m.
*11 a.m.
6:30 p.m.
St. Albert Francophone Community 18h00
13h00
-
09h00
St. Alphonsus, Edmonton
*Livestream: 
YouTube
*7 p.m. *3 p.m. *7 p.m. *11 a.m.
St. Andrew, Edmonton 7 p.m. 3 p.m. Passion 12 noon Blessing of Easter Food
9 p.m. Vigil
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
5 p.m.
St. Anthony, Edmonton 7 p.m. 10 a.m. to 12 noon Outdoor Way of the Cross ending at St. Agnes
3 p.m. Liturgy
9 p.m. at St. Agnes 10:30 a.m.
St. Boniface (German), Edmonton 7 p.m. 3 p.m. 8 p.m. 10 a.m.
St. Charles, Edmonton *7 p.m.,
Adoration until 10 p.m.
11 a.m.
3 p.m.
5.p.m.
7 p.m.
10 a.m. Morning Prayer & Blessing of Food
9 p.m. Vigil
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
5 p.m.
7 p.m.
St. Clare, Edmonton 4 p.m. 11 a.m.
1 p.m.
  9:30 a.m.
1 p.m.
St. Dominic Savio, Edmonton
*Livestream: 
stdominicsavio.caedm.ca/masses/
*7 p.m. 
*3 p.m. *9 p.m. 9:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m.
St. Edmund, Edmonton 7 p.m.
1 p.m.
3 p.m.
8:14 p.m. Twilight Vigil Mass of the Resurrection 10 a.m.
12 noon
St. Emeric (Hungarian) 7 p.m. Mass of the Lord's Supper 2:30 p.m. Stations of the Cross
3 p.m.
8 p.m. 10 a.m.
St. Joachim (French), Edmonton
*Livestream:  Facebook
*15h00
20h00
*10h30
*15h00
*20h00
22h00
*11h00
*12h30
St. John Bosco, Edmonton
*Livestream:  Facebook
*7 p.m.,
Adoration to 10 p.m.
10 a.m. Stations of the Cross
*3 p.m. Passion
*9 p.m. Vigil *9:30 a.m.
12 noon
St. John the Evangelist, Edmonton
*Livestream:  Facebook
*6 p.m. 11 a.m.
3 p.m.
9 p.m. 9 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
12 noon
St. Joseph College, Edmonton
7 p.m. 2 p.m.
4 p.m.
9 p.m. 9 a.m.
11 a.m.

St. Jung Ha Sang (Korean), Edmonton 7:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. 10 a.m.
St. Mark Catholic Community of the Deaf 7 p.m. with Providence Centre 3 p.m. with Providence Centre   9 a.m.
St. Matthew, Edmonton
*LivestreamFacebook
*7:30 p.m. *3 p.m. *9 p.m. *9 a.m.
11 a.m.
St. Michael, Leduc 7 p.m. (Followed by Adoration) 11 a.m.
3 p.m.
5:30 p.m. Walk of the Cross from Leduc Civic Centre.
10:30 a.m. Blessing of Food
9 p.m. Vigil
9 a.m.
11 a.m.
St. Theresa, Edmonton
*Livestream: 
YouTube
7 p.m. 11 a.m.
*3 p.m.
8:48 p.m. 8:30 a.m.
*10:30 a.m.
12:30 p.m.
6 p.m.
St. Thomas d'Aquin (French), Edmonton 7 p.m. 10 a.m. Way of the Cross
3 p.m. Mass
9 p.m. 9:30 a.m.
11 a.m.
St. Thomas More, Edmonton
*Livestreams:
YouTube or Facebook
*7 p.m. 9 a.m.
12 noon
*3 p.m.
*9 p.m. 8 a.m.
*10 a.m.
12 noon
5 p.m.
St. Vital, Beaumont All masses are
booked FULL
All masses are
booked FULL
All masses are
booked FULL
All masses are
booked FULL

Parishes - Outside
Edmonton Area

Holy Thursday
April 1

Good Friday
April 2

Holy Saturday
& Easter Vigil
April 3

Easter Sunday
April 4

Bashaw - Immaculate Heart of Mary
*Livestream: Facebook
*6 p.m. *3 p.m. See Stettler
*11 a.m.
Calahoo - St. Catherine
*Livestream: Facebook
5 p.m.     *9 a.m.
Calmar - St. Margaret Mary 5:30 p.m. 2 p.m. 7 p.m. at Devon 10:15 a.m.
Camrose - St. Francis Xavier
*Livestream:  YouTube
*7 p.m.
10 a.m.
*3 p.m.
*9 p.m.
9 a.m.
*11 a.m.
Caroline - St. Joseph the Workman   1 p.m.    1 p.m.
Castor - Our Lady of Grace
*Livestream: Facebook
*6 p.m.
*11 a.m. See Stettler
*9 a.m.
Clandonald - St. Columba       9 a.m.
Consort - Corpus Christi 5:30 p.m. 11:15 a.m.   9 a.m.
Daysland - Our Lady of the Prairies 7 p.m. 7 p.m. 9 p.m. Heisler and Killam
Devon - St. Maria Goretti 7 p.m. 4 p.m. 7 p.m. 11:30 a.m.
Didsbury - St. Anthony   3 p.m.   10 a.m.
Drayton Valley - St. Anthony 8 p.m. 2 p.m. Stations,
2:30 p.m. Divine Mercy chaplet,
3 p.m. Mass
8:30 p.m. 11 a.m.
Edson - Sacred Heart 7 p.m.
3 p.m. 9 p.m. 10 a.m.
Evansburg - St. Elizabeth 5:30 p.m. 12 noon See Mayerthorpe 9 a.m.
Evergreen - Jesuit Martyrs 5 p.m
6-7 p.m. Adoration
3 p.m.
7 p.m. Way of the Cross
  11 a.m.
Gibbons - Sacred Heart       11:30 a.m.
Grand Cache - Holy Cross 7 p.m.
3 p.m. 8 p.m. 10 a.m.
12 noon at Susa Creek
Heisler - St. Martin   12 noon   9 a.m.
Hinton - Our Lady of the Foothills 5 p.m.
3 p.m. 10 p.m. 9 a.m.
11 a.m.
Holden - St. Gregory the Great       9 a.m.
Innisfail - Our Lady of Peace
7 p.m. 3 p.m. 7 p.m. Vigil 10:30 a.m.
Jasper - Our Lady of Lourdes 7:30 p.m.
12 noon 8 p.m. 8:30 a.m.
Killam - St. Joseph   3 p.m.   11 a.m.
Lac La Nonne - Our Lady of Lourdes       8 a.m.
Lac Ste. Anne 7 p.m. 3 p.m. Outdoor Way of the Cross leaves from Alexis at 12 noon, ends at LSA around 2:30 p.m. 10 a.m.
Lacombe - St. Stephen 7:30 p.m. 3 p.m. 7 p.m. 11 a.m.
Lamoureux - Our Lady of Lourdes        
Lloydminster - St. Anthony
*Livestream:  Facebook
*7 p.m. 9 a.m.
12 noon
*3 p.m.
*9 p.m. 9 a.m.
11 a.m.
Ma-Me-O Beach - St. Theresa  
 
Maskwacis - Our Lady of Seven Sorrows 7 p.m. 3 p.m. 9 p.m. 11:30 a.m.
Mayerthorpe - St. Agnes 4 p.m. 10 a.m. 5 p.m. See Evansburg
Mearns - St. Charles 5 p.m.     9 a.m.
Olds - St. Stephen 7:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. Stations
3 p.m. Mass
9 p.m. 11:15 a.m.
Onoway - St. Rose of Lima 7 p.m. 3 p.m. 9 p.m. Vigil 10 a.m.
Ponoka - St. Augustine 6 p.m. 11 a.m.
9:30 p.m. 9 a.m.
Provost - St. Mary 7 p.m.
(8:30 p.m. if needed)
3 p.m.
(5 p.m. if needed)
9 p.m. 9 a.m.
Red Deer - Sacred Heart 7 p.m. 12 noon
3 p.m.
9 p.m. 9 a.m.
11 a.m.
Red Deer - St. Mary 7:30 p.m. 11 a.m.
3 p.m.
8 p.m. 9 a.m.
11 a.m.
Redwater - St. Clare  7 p.m. 3 p.m. 9 p.m 10 a.m.
Riviere Qui Barre - St. Emerence   3 p.m. 9:30 p.m.  
Rimbey - St. Margaret 7 p.m. 3 p.m. 9 p.m. 11 a.m.
Rocky Mountain House - St. Matthew
*Livestream:  YouTube
*7 p.m.
8-10 p.m. Adoration
*3 p.m. Passion
*7 p.m. Way of the Cross
*11 a.m. Blessing Baskets
*9 p.m. Easter Vigil

*9 a.m.
St. Michael - St. Michael the Archangel       8:30 a.m.
Skaro - Our Lady of Good Counsel 7 p.m.
3 p.m.
9 p.m.  
Stettler - Christ King
*Livestream: Facebook
*8 p.m. *3 p.m. *8:30 p.m.
no scheduled Mass
Sundre - Our Lady of Fatima   11 a.m.   8 a.m.
Susa Creek - Our Lady of the Rockies       12 noon
Sylvan Lake - Our Lady of the Assumption 7 p.m. 3 p.m. 9 p.m. 11 a.m.
Thorsby - Our Lady of Victory 4 p.m. 10:30 a.m. 7 p.m. at Devon 9 a.m.
Tofield - St. Francis of Assisi 7 p.m. 3 p.m.   11 a.m.
Trochu - St. Anne of the Prairies 7:30 p.m. 3 p.m. No Vigil this year 9 a.m.
Vegreville - St. Martin of Tours
*Livestream:  YouTube
*8 p.m. *3 p.m. *9 p.m. *12 noon
Vermillion - Holy Name of Jesus
*Livestream: Facebook
7 p.m. *3 p.m. Liturgy
5 p.m.
7 p.m.
*10 p.m. 9 a.m.
*11 a.m.
12:30 p.m.
Viking - Holy Heart of Mary 6 p.m. 11 a.m. 9 p.m. at Vegreville 10:30 a.m.
Villeneuve - St. Peter 7 p.m. 3 p.m. 9:30 p.m.  
Wabamun - St. Joseph       12 noon
Wainwright - Blessed Sacrament 7 p.m. 3 p.m. 9 p.m. 10:30 a.m.
Wetaskiwin - Sacred Heart *6:30 p.m.
7:30 Confessions
*3 p.m.
4 p.m. Stations of the Cross
4:30 p.m. Confessions
9 p.m.
*9:30 a.m.