Donation Options
Ash Wednesday (March 6) Mass Times

Ash Wednesday (the first day of Lent) falls on March 6, 2019.

Each year, Ash Wednesday marks the beginning of Lent, 46 days before Easter Sunday. Lent is a 40-day season (not counting Sundays) marked by repentance, fasting, reflection, and ultimately celebration. The 40-day period represents Christ’s time of temptation in the wilderness, where he fasted and where Satan tempted him. Lent asks believers to set aside a time each year for similar fasting, marking an intentional season of focus on Christ’s life, ministry, sacrifice, and resurrection.

The following list of Ash Wednesday Services is being progressively updated as 2019 times are received from each parish. If you are looking for a Ash Wednesday service in a specific parish and do not see a time listed, please click on the Parish Name to get contact information for the parish.

Parishes - Greater Edmonton Area

Ash Wednesday Mass

St. Joseph Basilica, Edmonton
Annunciation, Edmonton 9 a.m.
7 p.m.
Assumption, Edmonton 9 a.m.
Corpus Christi, Edmonton 9 a.m.
7 p.m.
Good Shepherd, Edmonton
 
Holy Family, St. Albert 9 a.m.
7 p.m.
Holy Rosary (Polish), Edmonton
Holy Trinity, Spruce Grove/Stony Plain 9 a.m.
7 p.m.
Mary Help of Christians (Chinese), Edmonton
Nativity of Mary (Croatian)  
Our Lady of Fatima (Portuguese), Edmonton
 
Our Lady of Guadalupe (Spanish), Edmonton 7 p.m.
Our Lady of Mercy, Enoch
 
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Park
Our Lady of the Angels, Fort Saskatchewan 9 a.m.
7 p.m.
Our Lady Queen of Poland, Edmonton (Polish)
 
Providence Centre
 
Queen of Martyrs (Vietnamese), Edmonton 7 p.m.
Resurrection, Edmonton 7 p.m.
Sacred Heart Church of the First Peoples, Edmonton
Santa Maria Goretti (Italian), Edmonton 10 a.m. School Mass, St. Theresa of Calcutta
      and School Mass, Jean Forest Girl's Academy
7 p.m.
St. Agnes, Edmonton 7 p.m.
St. Albert, St. Albert 8 a.m.
7 p.m.
St. Albert Francophone Community
 
St. Alphonsus, Edmonton 7 p.m.
St. Andrew, Edmonton 9 a.m.
7 p.m.
St. Anthony, Edmonton 9:30 a.m. (with Our Lady of Mount Carmel School in attendance)
St. Boniface (German), Edmonton
 
St. Charles, Edmonton 9 a.m.
7 p.m.
St. Clare, Edmonton 9 a.m.
St. Dominic Savio, Edmonton
St. Edmund, Edmonton
St. Emeric (Hungarian)
 
St. Joachim (French), Edmonton 7 p.m.
St. John Bosco, Edmonton 8 a.m.
7 p.m.
St. John the Evangelist, Edmonton
St. Joseph College, Edmonton 12 noon
6 p.m.
St. Jung Ha Sang (Korean), Edmonton
 
St. Mark Catholic Community of the Deaf
 
St. Matthew, Edmonton 8 a.m.
7:30 p.m.
St. Theresa, Edmonton
St. Thomas d'Aquin (French), Edmonton  
St. Thomas More, Edmonton

Parishes - Outside Edmonton Area

Ash Wednesday Mass

Bashaw - Immaculate Heart of Mary 6 p.m. (Fr. Joseph Jacobson)
Beaumont - St. Vital 9 a.m. School Mass, St. Andre
11 a.m. School Mass, École Mother d'Youville
7 p.m.
Calahoo - St. Catherine 8:30 p.m. (ashes only)
Calmar - St. Margaret Mary
Camrose - St. Francis Xavier  
Caroline - St. Joseph the Workman No Mass
Castor - Our Lady of Grace 5 p.m. (Fr. Mirek)
Clandonald - St. Columba 6 p.m.
Consort - Corpus Christi
Daysland - Our Lady of the Prairies
Derwent - St. Joseph  
Devon - St. Maria Goretti
Drayton Valley- St. Anthony 7 p.m.
Edson - Sacred Heart 7 p.m.
Evansburg - St. Elizabeth 5 p.m.
Evergreen - Jesuit Martyrs 5 p.m.
Gibbons - Sacred Heart 5:30 p..m.
Grande Cache - Holy Cross
Heisler - St. Martin
Hinton - Our Lady of the Foothills
Holden - St. Gregory the Great March 5 at 4 p.m.
Innisfail - Our Lady of Peace  
Jasper - Our Lady of Lourdes
Killam - St. Joseph
Lac La Nonne - Our Lady of Lourdes  
Lac Ste. Anne
Lacombe - St. Stephen 9 a.m.- For Fr. Lacombe School at St. Stephen
10:30 St. Gregory School, Blackfalds
7 p.m. St Stephen Church
Lamont - (Auxiliary Hospital) see Skaro or Ft. Sask.
Lamoureux - Our Lady of Lourdes see Ft. Sask.
Leduc - St. Michael  
Lloydminster - St. Anthony  
Ma-Me-O Beach - St. Theresa  
Maskwacis - Our Lady of Seven Sorrows 6 p.m.
Mayerthorpe - St. Agnes 7 p.m.
Mearns - St. Charles 5:30 p.m. (ashes only)
Olds - St. Stephen 9 a.m. at Holy Trinity School
8 p.m.
Onoway - St. Rose of Lima  
Ponoka - St. Augustine 1 p.m. at St. Augustine School
5:30 p.m.
Provost - St. Mary, Provost
Red Deer - Sacred Heart
Red Deer - St. Mary 9:30 a.m.
12 p.m. (noon)
7 p.m.
Redwater - St. Clare 5:30 p..m.
Riviere Qui Barre - St. Emerence 9 a.m.
Rimbey - St. Margaret  
Rocky Mountain House - St. Matthew 7 p.m. Mass
10.45 a.m. Mass for St. Matthew School in St. Matthew School, 5735 58 St.
2:25 p.m Mass for St. Dominic High School in St. Matthew Church, 5208 53 Ave.
St. Michael - St. Michael the Archangel see Skaro
Skaro Shrine - Our Lady of Good Counsel 7 p.m.
Stettler - Christ-King 7 p.m. (Fr. Mirek)
Susa Creek - Our Lady of the Rockies
Sylvan Lake - Our Lady of the Assumption
Thorsby - Our Lady of Victory
Tofield - St. Francis of Assisi  
Trochu - St. Anne of the Prairies 5:30 p.m.
Vegreville - St. Martin of Tours 9 a.m.
8 p.m.
Vermilion - Holy Name of Jesus 10:30 a.m. School Mass
8 p.m.
Viking - Holy Heart of Mary 6 p.m.
Villeneuve - St. Peter 1 p.m. at West Country Hearth (ashes only)
7 p.m.
Wabamun - St. Joseph  
Wainwright - Blessed Sacrament 7 p.m.
Wetaskiwin - Sacred Heart 10:45 a.m. at Sacred Heart School
8 p.m. at Church