Donation Options
Penitential Celebrations for Lent 2017

The following list of Lenten Penitential Services is by date, and is being progressively updated.

If you are looking for a Penitential Service in a specific parish and do not see it listed, please consult the Parishes page and contact the appropriate parish office.

All services begin at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

 

Parishes - Greater Edmonton Area

Penitential Services

St. Joseph Basilica, Edmonton Saturday, April 8
11 a.m.
Annunciation, Edmonton Thursday, March 30
6 p.m.
Assumption, Edmonton Wednesday, March 22
at Resurrection Church
Corpus Christi, Edmonton Thursday, April 6
Holy Family, St. Albert
Holy Rosary (Polish), Edmonton
Holy Trinity, Spruce Grove/Stony Plain Wednesday, March 29
Mary Help of Christians (Chinese), Edmonton
Nativity of Mary (Croatian)
Our Lady of Guadalupe (Spanish), Edmonton Tuesday, April 4
6:30 p.m.
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Park Tuesday, March 28
Our Lady of the Angels,Fort Saskatchewan
Resurrection, Edmonton Wednesday, March 22
Santa Maria Goretti (Italian), Edmonton Wednesday, March 22
 6:30 p.m.
St. Agnes, Edmonton Tuesday, April 4
 8 p.m.
St. Albert, St. Albert Wednesday, March 29
St. Alphonsus, Edmonton
St. Andrew, Edmonton
St. Anthony, Edmonton Thursday, April6
St. Charles, Edmonton Wednesday, March 8
St. Clare, Edmonton
St. Dominic Savio, Edmonton
St. Edmund, Edmonton
St. Joachim (French), Edmonton
St. John Bosco, Edmonton Sunday, April 9
St. John the Evangelist, Edmonton Wednesday, April 5
St. Matthew, Edmonton Monday, March 27
St. Theresa, Edmonton Thursday, March 30
St. Thomas More, Edmonton Wednesday, April 5
3 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Parishes - Outside Edmonton Area

Penitential Service

Bashaw - Immaculate Heart of Mary Friday, March 31
Beaumont - St. Vital Wednesday, April 5
Calahoo - St. Catherine
Calmar - St. Margaret Mary
Camrose - St. Francis Xavier Monday, March 6
9 a.m.
Tuesday, March7
9 a.m.
Caroline - St. Joseph the Workman
Castor - Our Lady of Grace Thursday, March 30
Clandonald - St. Columba
Consort - Corpus Christi
Daysland - Our Lady of the Prairies
Derwent - St. Joseph
Devon - St. Maria Goretti
Drayton Valley- St. Anthony Wednesday, March 22
Edson - Sacred Heart
Evansburg - St. Elizabeth
Evergreen - Jesuit Martyrs Thursday, March30
Enoch - Our Lady of Mercy
Grande Cache - Holy Cross
Heisler - St. Martin
Hinton - Our Lady of the Foothills
Holden - St. Gregory the Great   Thursday, April 6
4 p.m. Mass
4;30 p.m. Penitential
Innisfail - Our Lady of Peace
Jasper - Our Lady of Lourdes
Killam - St. Joseph
Lac La Nonne - Our Lady of Lourdes
Lacombe - St. Stephen
Lamont 
Lamoureux - Our Lady of Lourdes
Leduc - St. Michael
Lloydminster - St. Anthony
Ma-Me-O Beach - St. Theresa
Maskwacis - Our Lady of Seven Sorrows
Mayerthorpe - St. Agnes
Mearns - St. Charles
Olds - St. Stephen
Onoway - St. Rose of Lima
Ponoka - St. Augustine
Provost - St. Mary, Provost Tuesday, March 28
Red Deer - Sacred Heart
Red Deer - St. Mary
Redwater 
Riviere Qui Barre - St. Emerence
Rimbey - St. Margaret
Rocky Mountain House - St. Matthew
St. Michael 
Skaro 
Stettler - Christ-King Thursday, April 6
Susa Creek - Our Lady of the Rockies
Sylvan Lake - Our Lady of the Assumption
Thorsby - Our Lady of Victory
Trochu - St. Anne of the Prairies
Vegreville - St. Martin of Tours Tuesday, April 4
Vermilion - Holy Name of Jesus Thursday, March 30
Viking - Holy Heart of Mary  Wednesday, March 22
Villeneuve - St. Peter Friday, April 7, 9:30 a.m.
Saturday, April 8, 8:30 a.m.
Wabamun - St. Joseph
Wainwright - Blessed Sacrament Wednesday, March 29
Wetaskiwin - Sacred Heart Tuesday, April 4